In re Will & Appt of the Estate of Mackey
[…] Therefore, our first step is to determine whether another statute of limitations is applicable. See Park Nicollet Clinic v. Hamann, 808 N.W.2d 828, 831 (Minn. 2011) (stating that, when reviewing the construction and application of a statute of limitations, the first step is to "determine which statute of limitations applies to the claims asserted").

The petition in this case asserts that respondent breached her fiduciary duty as personal representative of the estate. Based on their petition, appellants contend that the applicable statute of limitations is contained in section 524.3-1005. That statute provides:

Unless previously barred by adjudication and except as provided in the closing statement, the rights of successors and of creditors whose claims have not otherwise been barred against the personal representative for breach of fiduciary duty are barred unless a proceeding to assert the same is commenced within six months after the filing of the closing statement. The rights thus barred do not include rights to recover from a personal representative for fraud, misrepresentation, or inadequate disclosure related to the settlement of the decedent's estate.
Minn. Stat. § 524.3-1005 (emphasis added).