In re Will & Appt of the Estate of Mackey
[…] As the personal representative, FFC was "asserting on behalf of the estate and all successors the 'rights of successors.'" Because the petition was asserting the "rights of successors," section 524.3-1005 is applicable to the petition.

Respondent also argues that section 524.3-1005 is not applicable because the plain language of the statute "contemplates that there can be a barring of claims for breaches of fiduciary duty" under a different statute. Specifically, respondent refers to the following language from Minn. Stat. § 524.3-1005: "the rights of successors and of creditors whose claims have not otherwise been barred against the personal representative for breach of fiduciary duty." (Emphasis added.) She contends that this language refers to claims barred under Minn. Stat. § 541.05, subd. 1(1), and that, because appellants' claims are barred under that statute, Minn. Stat. § 524.3-1005 is not applicable.

We are not persuaded.