In re Will & Appt of the Estate of Mackey
[…] II. Did the district court err in dismissing appellants' petition as time-barred under the statute of limitations in Minn. Stat. § 541.05, subd. 1(1)?

ANALYSIS

I. This appeal is properly before this court.

Respondent argues first that this appeal is untimely, or in the alternative, premature. We disagree. Under the rules of appellate procedure, "[a]n appeal may be taken to the Court of Appeals . . . from such other orders or decisions as may be appealable by statute." Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 103.03(j). The appeals of probate proceedings are governed by Minnesota Statutes section 525.71 (2022), and subpart (a) of that section contains a list of 17 specifically appealable orders. In re Est. of Figliuzzi, 979 N.W.2d 225, 230 (Minn. 2022). One of these appealable orders is "an order permitting, or refusing to permit, the filing of a claim, or allowing or disallowing a claim or counterclaim, in whole or in part, when the amount in controversy exceeds $100." Minn. Stat. § 525.71(a)(5). And an appeal may be taken from "an order allowing, or refusing to allow, an account of a representative or any part of it when the amount in controversy exceeds $100." Minn. Stat. § 525.71(a)(9). The district court's August 29, 2023, order falls within these two appeal provisions. Because the August 29, 2023, order is independently appealable under Minn. Stat. § 575.71(a)(5), (9), this appeal is not premature.

This appeal is also timely. Minn.