In re Wilkinson
[…] Finally, Melinda asserts that Debtor's inclusion of her as a secured creditor in the Plan and the December 6, 2010 Order of Confirmation solidify that her indebtedness is secured by the cows auctioned at the Sale.

DISCUSSION

The Court and the parties agree that this matter presents a straightforward, narrow question of law. Having now reviewed the parties' submissions and the case law cited therein, the Court is persuaded that Melinda's position is correct.

The Court begins its analysis with certain observations regarding the legislative history underpinning NYUCC § 9-515, which is entitled "Duration and Effectiveness of Financing Statement: Effect of Lapsed Financing Statement," and which now provides that "a filed financing statement is effective for a period of five years after the date of filing," N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-515(a) (Consol. 2011), and, in all situations, secured creditors must file continuation statements "only within six months before the expiration of the five-year period," id. § 9-515(d).