In re Wilkens, W.C. No
[…] Nevertheless, the claimant contends that the conduct which subjects the respondents to penalties concerns failure to comply with Rule XVI.

Section 8-43-304(1) allows ALJs to impose penalties up to $500 per day for each day the insurer:

" . . . fails or refuses to perform any duty lawfully enjoined within the time prescribed by the director or panel, for which no penalty has been specifically provided, or fails, neglects, or refuses to obey any lawful order made by the director or panel . . . ."

Section 8-43-401(2)(a), which applies to claims arising on or after July 1, 1991, provides that:

"If any insurer or self-insured employer willfully delays payment of medical benefits for more than thirty days or willfully stops payments such insurer or self-insured employer shall pay a penalty to the division of eight percent of the amount of withheld benefits."

In Sears v.