In re Wiand
[…] Having reviewed the Receiver's objections to Judge Pizzo's R&R, this Court does not find the Receiver's arguments to be of such a compelling nature as to displace the conclusions reached by Judge Pizzo. However, this Court will address the Receiver's objections and will reiterate some of the well reasoned, and legally sound, conclusions reached by Judge Pizzo.

a. Alleged Conflict Between Arbitration and Purpose of 28 U.S.C. §§754 and 1692 Title 28 U.S.C. §754 states as follows:

A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving properly, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof. He shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment, and may be sued with respect thereto as provided in section 959 of this title.
Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order of appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which properly is located. The failure to file such copies in any district shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that district.
28 U.S.C. §754 (emphasis added). Title 28 U.S.C. §1692 stales as follows:
In proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district, but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each of such districts.