In re Nomination Petition of White
[…] The elector dated the other candidate's nomination petition as "March 9, 2015," but the preceding signatures were dated "March 10, 2015." White asserts that the trial court erred by holding that it could not examine the validity of the signatures on the other candidate's nomination petition because that petition was not being challenged. White argues that this rationale clearly tilts the challenge process in favor of the objector when it is the elector's right to vote that is to be protected, not defeated.

Pursuant to Section 908 of the Election Code, "[e]ach signer of a nomination petition shall sign but one such petition for each office to be filled . . . ." 25 P.S. § 2868 (emphasis added).