In re Nomination Petition of White
[…] Id. at 859. The Supreme Court further stated that, "in all challenges to nomination petitions, each signature will have to be examined independently to determine whether, in fact, the diminutive form of the name appearing on the nomination petition is an obvious substitute for the formal name." Id. at 861 (emphasis added).

Section 908 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Each signer of a nomination petition shall sign but one such petition for each office to be filled, and shall declare therein that he is a registered and enrolled member of the party designated in such petition . . . . He shall also declare therein that he is a qualified elector of the county therein named . . . . He shall add his residence, giving city, borough or township, with street and number, if any, and shall legibly print his name and add the date of signing, expressed in words or numbers . . . .

"Nomination petitions are presumed to be valid," and it is the objector's heavy burden to prove "that a candidate's nomination petition is invalid."