In re Nomination Petition of White
[…] White contends that the trial court was obligated to compare the signature of the elector on both nomination petitions to determine the validity of the signature on his Nomination Petition. White argues that such a comparison did not require the trial court to strike the elector's signature from the other candidate's nomination petition; however, if the comparison raised doubt, such doubt should have been resolved in White's favor.

Pursuant to Section 908 of the Election Code, "[e]ach signer of a nomination petition shall sign but one such petition for each office to be filled . . . ." 25 P.S. § 2868. Here, the elector signed the other candidate's nomination petition on February 21, 2015 and White's Nomination Petition on March 9, 2015. (Hr'g Tr. at 24.) The trial court could not strike the elector's signature on the other candidate's nomination petition absent formal