In re Nomination Petition of White
[…] As correctly noted by the trial court, this Court's March 10, 2014 Order only applies to election challenges filed in this Court's original jurisdiction and does not apply to election challenges filed with courts of common pleas. Because Objectors were not required to abide by this Court's March 10, 2014 Order, the trial court did not err by denying White's Motion to Dismiss.

See Section 764 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 764 (providing, inter alia, that this Court has "exclusive original jurisdiction of . . . [a]ll matters arising in the Office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth relating to Statewide office").

2. Improper Pleading

White argues that the trial court erred by not dismissing Objectors' Petition to Set Aside as defective because it incorrectly stated the number of signatures contained in White's Nomination Petition as 117 when the Nomination Petition contained 113 signatures.