In re Whitaker
[…] Complainant timely appealed.

II. Jurisdiction

Jurisdiction lies in this Court from an appeal of an opinion and order of the Commission pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-29(a) and 62-90(d) (2019).

III. Standard of Review

"The decision of the Commission will be upheld on appeal unless it is assailable on one of the statutory grounds enumerated in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 62-94(b)." State ex rel. Util. Comm'n v. Carolina Util. Customers Ass'n, 348 N.C. 452, 459, 500 S.E.2d 693, 699 (1998) (citation omitted).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-94(b) provides:

So far as necessary to the decision and where presented, the court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of any Commission action. The court may affirm or reverse the decision of the Commission, declare the same null and void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission's findings, inferences, or conclusions or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional provisions, or

(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission, or

(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings, or

(4) Affected by other errors of law, or

(5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in the view of the entire record as submitted, or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-94(b) (2019).

"Under [N.C. Gen.