In re Whitaker
[…] Id. Metallo is a federal district court opinion interpreting a federal statute and provides no analysis or basis regarding the jurisdiction of a state public utility regulatory commission over the ADA. Id. This federal trial court decision from the middle district of Florida is not binding precedent upon this Court. This argument is without merit and dismissed.

B. North Carolina Persons with Disabilities Protection Act

Complainant also argues the Commission's order violated the North Carolina Persons with Disabilities Protection Act. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A. The Commission is the improper forum to assert an action under this statute. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-11 ("The action shall be commenced in superior court in the county where the alleged discriminatory practice or prohibited conduct occurred or where the plaintiff or defendant resides."). Complainant's argument is dismissed.

VII. Conclusion

Competent evidence in the whole record supports the Commission's findings of fact numbers 3, 4, and 5. Complainant was provided with the remedy she sought by Duke Energy.