In re W.H.F.
[…] In re E.D., 372 N.C. 111, 121, 827 S.E.2d 450, 457 (2019) (cleaned up).

Our Juvenile Code requires the appointment of a GAL for the juvenile by the trial court in two scenarios. In the first case, the court must appoint a GAL in abuse, neglect, or dependency cases. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-601(a) (2021). Second, in a private termination proceeding, after the petitioner files a petition to terminate parental rights and the respondent answers by denying any material allegation, the trial court must appoint a GAL to ensure the juvenile's best interests are represented. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108(b) (2021). Additionally, this subsection mandates that "[a] licensed attorney shall be appointed to assist those guardians ad litem who are not attorneys licensed to practice in North Carolina." Id. Because these statutes require specific acts by the trial judge, they constitute statutory mandates that automatically preserve this issue for appellate review. In re J.C.-B., 276 N.C.App. at 192, 856 S.E.2d at 892.