In re W.G.
[…] The next permanency planning review hearing was held over two days in January 2018. It was contested. The Department recommended a change in the permanency plan from reunification to custody and guardianship to Mr. and Mrs. P, pursuant to Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), section 3-819.2(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"). In its case, the Department called six witnesses: Ms. Pratt; Mrs. P; Mr. P; Mother; Ms. Chan; and Kevin Simonsen, Ph.D., a psychologist who had performed a clinical evaluation of W in May 2017.

CJP section 3-819.2 provides that a juvenile court may grant custody and guardianship of a CINA to a relative or non-relative and that such an order "terminates the local department's legal obligations and responsibilities to the child."

In addition to describing the timeline of events discussed above, Ms. Pratt testified that W enjoyed visiting with Father and that Father had completed all services recommended by the Department.