In re Western St. Wholesale Natural Gas Antitrust Litig
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 3301(21).

An interstate pipeline means any person engaged in natural gas transportation subject to FERC's jurisdiction. 15 U.S.C. § 3301(15).

An intrastate pipeline means any person engaged in natural gas transportation, not including gathering, which is not subject to FERC's jurisdiction. 15 U.S.C. § 3301(16).

A local distribution company is any person other than a pipeline, engaged in the transportation or local distribution of natural gas and the sale of natural gas for ultimate consumption. 15 U.S.C. § 3301(17).

The importation of Canadian and Mexican natural gas also constitutes a first sale. 15 U.S.C. § 717b(b)(1) ("With respect to natural gas which is imported into the United States from a nation with which there is in effect a free trade agreement requiring national treatment for trade in natural gas . . . the importation of such natural gas shall be treated as a `first sale' within the meaning of section 3301(21) of this title"). However, imported gas does not retain "first sale" status regardless of whether the transaction at issue constitutes a "first sale" under the statutory definition. Pacific Interstate Transmission Company, 66 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,369, ¶ 62,227 (Mar. 30, 1994).