In re Western Asbestos Co.
[…] In all three cases, the courts concluded that a dissolved corporation was qualified to be a debtor in a bankruptcy case. They based this conclusion in part on state law permitting a dissolved corporation to sue and be sued. California law contains such a provision. See Cal. Corp. Code § 2010; Penasquitos, Inc. v. Superior Court, 53 Cal.3d 1180, 283 Cal.Rptr. 135, 812 P.2d 154 (1991). Accordingly, the Court reaches the same conclusion as the three courts cited above.

Section 2010(a) of the California Corporations Code provides that "[a] corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof." The aims being pursued by Western Asbestos in the Plan are consistent with the activities permitted by this provision.

However, the Court disagrees with the Plan Proponents' further contention that Western Asbestos qualifies for a discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(3).