In re Wester
[…] While the Westers, through counsel, indicated an intention to propose a Chapter 13 plan which would pay 100% to unsecured creditors over time, the Trustee argued that the Westers' Schedule J indicates there is no disposable monthly income with which to pay unsecured creditors regardless of the disposition of the inheritance post-conversion. Both Westers are on a fixed-income.

III. DISCUSSION

Section 706(a) provides that a debtor may convert a case from a case under Chapter 7 to a case under Chapters 11, 12, or 13 at any time. 11 U.S.C. § 706(a). Section 706(d), however, imposes a limitation on a debtor's right to convert and provides that, "a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 706(d). As the Court noted in its bench ruling, the controlling law relevant to the issue presented before the Court and to these Bankruptcy Code provisions was set forth in Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Massachusetts, 549 U.S. 365 (2007).