In re Wenzlick
[…] The court again stressed that LMW has already lost her mother, her father, and the only other parental figure she has is Coleman, and the court did not want her to lose that as well. See MCL 700.5101(a)(i) and (v). Finally, the court noted that Coleman and LMW's mother had a child together, LMW's step-sibling. The court found that if LMW were placed with anyone but Coleman, she would be subjected to not being with her younger sibling, which the court categorized as "a complete catastrophic event." See MCL 700.5101(a)(v) and (l).

While the court connected this fact with the catch-all best-interest factor described in MCL 722.23(l) and MCL 700.5101(a)(xii) ("Any other factor considered by the court to be relevant to a particular dispute regarding termination of a guardianship, removal of a guardian, or parenting time."), it would seem to apply to MCL 700.5101(a)(iv) (length of time the child has lived in a stable, environment) and (v) (permanence, as a family unit) as well.