In re Wenzlick
[…] On May 30, 2018, Ledesma, LMW's paternal grandmother, filed a petition for guardianship in Ingham Probate Court. She apparently had been taking care of LMW while LMW's mother was in the hospital, and LMW was physically with Ledesma when she filed the petition. At some point, the Eaton Probate Court transferred Coleman's petition to the Ingham Probate Court.

MCL 700.5211 provides that "[t]he venue for a guardianship proceeding for a minor is in the place where the minor resides or is present at the time the proceeding is commenced."

The interested persons named on Ledesma's petition included Rebecca Olger, LMW's maternal grandmother, but Coleman was not listed. Ledesma listed herself and LMW's mother as the persons who had the care and custody of the minor for the preceding 63 days.