In re Wenzlick
[…] Furthermore, her counsel cross-examined Coleman at the guardianship hearing, and during closing argument, Ledesma's counsel pointed out supposed deficiencies with both Olger and Coleman. Clearly, there was no purpose in counsel questioning Coleman's fitness unless counsel thought that Coleman could end up being responsible for LMW. Thus, the fact that counsel addressed Coleman's capacity to care for LMW again shows that counsel was fully aware that Coleman's status was pertinent.

We also note that the probate court's choice of a guardian is not limited to a petitioner. MCL 700.5212 states that "[t]he court may appoint as guardian a person whose appointment serves the minor's welfare, including a professional guardian described in [MCL 700.5106]." (Emphasis added.)