In re Wenzlick
[…] Clearly, there was no purpose in counsel questioning Coleman's fitness unless counsel thought that Coleman could end up being responsible for LMW. Thus, the fact that counsel addressed Coleman's capacity to care for LMW again shows that counsel was fully aware that Coleman's status was pertinent.

We also note that the probate court's choice of a guardian is not limited to a petitioner. MCL 700.5212 states that "[t]he court may appoint as guardian a person whose appointment serves the minor's welfare, including a professional guardian described in [MCL 700.5106]." (Emphasis added.) Further, MCL 700.5213(2) provides that if the petition for the appointment of a guardian is deficient, including that the minor's welfare would not be served by the requested appointment, "the court may dismiss the proceeding or make another disposition of the matter that will serve the minor's welfare." (Emphasis added.) Nowhere in the statute does it limit the pool of possible guardian appointees to a petitioner, and Ledesma does not identify any authority saying otherwise. Thus, the court has discretion to choose someone other than one of the petitioners themselves.