In re Wenstrom
[…] "Exempt property is excluded from property of the estate available to satisfy debts." Benn v. Cole (In re Benn), 491 F.3d 811, 813 (8th Cir. 2007). Section 522(b)(2) authorizes states to opt out of the federal scheme of property exemptions enumerated in section 522(d). Exercising this grant of authority, North Dakota enacted its own set of property exemptions for purposes of bankruptcy, limiting its residents to claiming the state exemptions rather than the federal exemptions. See N.D.C.C. § 28-22-17.

In Schedule C, Debtor claimed $30,000 equity in the homestead exempt under section 47-18-01 of the North Dakota Century Code. N.D.C.C. § 47-18-01. Section 47-18-01 provides, in relevant part:

The homestead of any person, whether married or unmarried, residing in this state consists of the land upon which the claimant resides, and the dwelling house on that land in which the homestead claimant resides, with all its appurtenances, and all other improvements on the land, the total not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars in value, over and above liens or encumbrances or both.
N.D.C.C. § 47-18-01.

"The intent of the homestead exemption is to place designated homestead property out of the reach of creditors while it is occupied as a home." In re Murphy, 292 B.R. at 407 (citing Farstveet v.