In re Wells, W.C. No
[…] Moreover, the ALJ correctly pointed out that Baeza was decided prior to the enactment of the DIME provisions in § 8-42-107(8)(c), which render the treating physician's determination on the cause of impairment binding in the absence of a DIME.

II.

The claimant has filed a motion for costs and attorney fees under § 8-43-301(14), C.R.S. 2000 on grounds the respondent's appeal was "not well grounded in fact, nor is it warranted by existing law or a good faith argument." We deny the request for costs and attorney fees.

Section 8-43-301(14) states that attorney fees may be awarded against an attorney who submits a petition to review or brief in support of a petition "which is not well grounded in fact and warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law." Although we do not agree with the respondents' arguments, we do not consider the petition to review and appellate brief to be so lacking in merit that they it may be classified as not well grounded in fact or law. Therefore, we decline to award attorney fees. See BCW Enterprises, Ltd. v.