In re Wellhofer
[…] It is claimed that the sum of $305,279 was lost, wasted and misappropriated by such tax cancellations alone on five properties as above set forth. In answer, the city officials seek to justify the cancellations on the ground that such action represented an exercise of the best judgment of the commissioners, and that the propriety of the cancellations is sanctioned by the provisions of R.S. 54:4-99. However, it appears that R.S. 54:4-99 must be read in conjunction with R.S. 54:4-100 which provides that: "No abatement of the principal sum of any such taxes, assessments or other municipal charges shall be made unless the governing body shall be satisfied that the market value of the property in question upon or against which such taxes, assessments or other charges have been levied, is less than such principal sum, * * *." Counsel for the city argues that the cancellations in question represent a compromise of interest and penalties only and do not affect the principal sums due.