In re Welfare of T. P. B
[…] TPB appeals from the adjudication of delinquency for the charge of fifth-degree criminal sexual conduct.

DECISION

The dispositional provisions of Minn. R. Juv. Delinq. P. 15.05, subd. 4(a), allow but do not require a district court to continue a case without adjudicating a child delinquent "when it is in the best interests of the child and the protection of the public to do so." Similarly, Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 7 (2008), states that a district court may continue a juvenile-delinquency case without adjudicating a child delinquent "[w]hen it is in the best interests of the child to do so and when the child has admitted the allegations contained in the petition before the judge." See In re Welfare of J.R.Z., 648 N.W.2d 241, 246 (Minn.App. 2002) (emphasizing permissive language in statute), review denied (Minn. Aug. 20, 2002).

These provisions give a district court broad discretion in deciding whether to adjudicate delinquency or continue a case without adjudication.