In re Welfare of T. P. B
[…] TPB's second argument is that the district court abused its discretion in adjudicating him delinquent because a collateral consequence of the adjudication — the requirement that he register as a predatory offender under Minn. Stat. § 243.166 — is extreme under the circumstances and not in TPB's best interests. See Kaiser v. State, 641 N.W.2d 900, 901, 907 (Minn. 2002) (holding that statutory duty to register as predatory offender is collateral, not punitive, consequence of guilty plea).

Under Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(1)(iii), a juvenile must register as a predatory offender if he is charged with third-or fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct and is adjudicated delinquent "for that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances." An offense arises out of the same set of circumstances as another offense if the two offenses are united in time and place and part of the same course of conduct; the elements of the charged offense need not be included in the elements of the offense for which the person was adjudicated