In re N. A. L.
[…] But the adoption statute also permits a relative or foster parent to independently seek court approval to adopt a child under Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6 (2018). This statute provides the basis for appellants' challenge to the county's placement decision and guides our analysis on appeal.

A foster parent may move for adoptive placement of a child in her care if the foster parent has (1) completed a home study and (2) made "a prima facie showing that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the requested adoptive placement." Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(a)(1), (b). If the prima facie showing is made, the matter proceeds to an evidentiary hearing. Id., subd. 6(c). At the evidentiary hearing, the county must offer evidence to support its "reason for not making the adoptive placement proposed by the moving party," and the foster parent must prove by a preponderance of evidence "that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the adoptive placement." Id., subd. 6(d).