In re J. A. J.
[…] In light of the evidentiary record, the district court did not err by not giving J.A.J. an opportunity to engage in parent-child therapy with K.L.H. before terminating J.A.J.'s parental rights. The district court made findings on the issue of reasonable efforts that are supported by substantial evidence in the record, especially the report and testimony of McMahon. It must be remembered that a county is not required to pursue every possible means of reunification; rather, a county is required only to make efforts that are reasonable. See Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h). In addition, "In determining reasonable efforts to be made with respect to a child and in making those reasonable efforts, the child's best interests, health, and safety must be of paramount concern." Id. (a) (emphasis added). Here, the district court focused on K.L.H.'s best interests, as did McMahon. Thus, the evidentiary record provided the district court with ample grounds to determine that K.L.H.'s best interests were served by not ordering parent-child therapy.