In re Welfare of Hofmaster
[…] Minn.Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 1 (1986). The Minnesota Commitment Act of 1982 defines a "person mentally ill and dangerous to the public" as

a person (a) who is mentally ill; and (b) who as a result of that mental illness presents a clear danger to the safety of others as demonstrated by the facts that (i) the person has engaged in an overt act causing or attempting to cause serious physical harm to another and (ii) there is a substantial likelihood that the person will engage in acts capable of inflicting serious physical harm on another.

Minn.Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17 (1986) (emphasis added).

The clear danger to others must result from the proposed patient's mental illness. The clear danger must be demonstrated by an "overt act causing or attempting to cause serious physical harm to another." Id.; In Re Bobo, 376 N.W.2d 429, 432 (Minn.Ct.App. 1985). Hofmaster argues that the overt act must also result from the mental illness. The county argues that while the clear danger must result from mental illness, the overt act demonstrating dangerousness need not.