In re S. C.
[…] The plan shall be approved of by [DHS], and it shall be submitted within the next 60 days.

KCHHS argues that the district court exceeded its authority by making due-process-violation findings on a sua sponte basis and requiring KCHHS and the KCAO to engage in various affirmative efforts. We agree. Under Minnesota law, a district court "has original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child who is alleged to be in need of protection or services." Minn. Stat. § 260C.101, subd. 1 (2018). The district court also has "original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning . . . permanency matters under sections 260C.503 to 260C.521." Id., subd. 2(2) (2018). The "termination of parental rights is always discretionary with the juvenile court," and the district court "is not required to grant or to deny" any petition. In re Welfare of Children of J.D.T., 946 N.W.2d 321, 328 (Minn. 2020) (quotation omitted).