In re C. F.
[…] We review questions of law de novo. In re Welfare of J.H., 844 N.W.2d 28, 34 (Minn. 2014).

The proper consideration of culture under federal and Minnesota statutes and caselaw

Federal law prohibits states and state entities that receive federal funding from denying or delaying foster placements "on the basis of the race, color, or national origin of the [caregiver], or of the child." 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(18) (2018); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1996b(1) (2018) (prohibiting denial or delay of adoption "on the basis of [] race, color, or national origin"). Minn. Stat. § 260C.613, subd. 4, likewise provides, "Placement of a child cannot be delayed or denied based on the race, color, or national origin of the prospective parent or the child." See also Minn. Stat. §§ 259.57, subd. 2(c), 260C.193, subd. 3(f), .212, subd. 2(c) (2018).