In re C. F.
[…] The district court rejected each of the department's proffered reasons for not placing the children with the Primary Fosters. It determined that the pending licensing action and alleged conflicts between the Primary Fosters and Mother lacked an evidentiary basis and instead reflected Posthumus's misrepresentations. It rejected the department's concerns about the Primary Fosters' hesitancy to be a permanency option as contrary to law. It did so citing Minnesota Statutes section 260C.221(b)(2) (2018), which provides in part: "A decision by a relative not to be identified as a potential permanent placement resource or participate in planning for the child at the beginning of the case shall not affect whether the relative is considered for placement of the child with that relative later." And it rejected the department's proffered interest in placing the children with Boy Three because the "situation was brought about by Posthumus's placing [Boy Three] apart from his siblings . . . contrary to law."