In re C. F.
[…] The district court's finding that Posthumus exaggerated the Primary Fosters' conflict with Mother to the point of falsity is supported by testimony.

The district court also rejected the department's claim that the placement with the Replacement Fosters would reunify the children with Boy Three, reasoning that the department had failed to inquire whether the Primary Fosters would accept Boy Three's placement and concluding that Boy Three's placement was "brought about by Posthumus's placing the baby apart from his siblings in the first instance" in contradiction of Minnesota Statutes section 260C.212, subdivision 2(d) (2018) ("Siblings should be placed together for foster care and adoption at the earliest possible time . . . ."). The Replacement Fosters raise no specific argument undermining the district court's decision rejecting this reason. The district court's findings are also not clearly erroneous, and its reasoning is sound.