In re B. L. W.
[…] Thus, C.W.'s motion and supporting documents assert that MNPrairie also failed to satisfy its duties under these provisions.

Third, C.W. argues that the district court misapplied the law and misinterpreted the consent-to-adopt agreements, both of which she argues require the agency to consider "another" adoptive placement for the children after six months if the adoption is not finalized. We review the district court's application of the law de novo. In re Welfare of Children of M.A.H., 839 N.W.2d 730, 746 (Minn. App. 2013). Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 3(7) provides:

[I]f an adoption is not finalized by the identified prospective adoptive parent within six months of the execution of the consent to adopt under this clause, the responsible social services agency shall pursue adoptive placement in another home unless the court finds in a hearing under section
260C.317 that the failure to finalize is not due to either an action or a failure to act by the prospective adoptive parent.
(Emphasis added.) The plain language of the statute requires the district court to find that failure to finalize adoption is not due to the foster parents, if the agency has not finalized the adoption after six months.