In re B. L. W.
[…] This presents a question of statutory interpretation.

Statutory interpretation is a question of law which we review de novo. In re Application of J.M.M., 890 N.W.2d 750, 753 (Minn. App. 2017) (J.M.M. I). "The goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain the intention of the legislature." Id. We first ask "whether the statute's language, on its face, is clear or ambiguous." In re Application of J.M.M, 937 N.W.2d 743, 747 (Minn. 2020) (J.M.M. II). When interpreting a statute, we give words and phrases their plain and ordinary meaning. Id.

Section 260C.607 allows an out-of-state relative to file a motion for an order for adoptive placement of the children "any time after the district court orders the child under the guardianship of the commissioner of human services, but not later than 30 days after receiving notice" that the agency has made an adoptive placement. Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(a). An out-of-state relative who "has an approved adoption home study . . . and the study is filed with the motion for adoptive placement" may move for adoptive placement of the children. Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(a)(2) (emphasis added).

C.W. argues that the plain meaning of the word "with" in section 260C.607, subdivision 6, does not require the adoption home study and motion be filed simultaneously or together.