In re B. L. W.
[…] Stat. § 259 (2020), rather than interpreting and applying chapter 260C.

Because the district court's determination that CW failed to make a prima facie case that MNPrairie acted unreasonably in denying her requested adoptive placement was based on its misapprehension of the law, we conclude that the district court abused its discretion. And because the first two steps of our review are dispositive of whether an evidentiary hearing is warranted, we reverse and remand to the district court with instructions to hold an evidentiary hearing on C.W.'s motion for adoptive placement. Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(c) ("If the court determines a prima facie basis is made, the court shall set the matter for evidentiary hearing.").

We express no opinion on the merits or outcome of the evidentiary hearing. --------

II. The district court erred by concluding that C.W. failed to timely file the approved adoption home study with the motion for adoptive placement.