In re B. L. W.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(b).

A relative or foster parent who is not selected for an adoptive placement but who has a competing interest in adopting the child may, within the statutory time period, move the district court for an adoptive placement of the child. Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(a). "The motion and supporting documents must make a prima facie showing that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the [movant's] requested adoptive placement." Id., subd. 6(b).