In re B. L. W.
[…] MNPrairie concedes that no such finding occurred here after six months or even at the postpermanency review hearing on June 17, 2020. And MNPrairie also concedes that section 260C.515 applies when it discusses the implications of a consent-to-adopt agreement that is "properly executed under §260C.515[,] subd. 3." MNPrairie argues that Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd.7, limits those who may "qualify" for adoptive placement in this case to the foster parents. Section 260C.607, subdivision 7, provides:
When the child's parent has consented to adoption under section 260C.515 , subdivision 3, only the person identified by the parent and agreed to by the agency as the prospective adoptive parent qualifies for adoptive placement of the child until the responsible social services agency has reported to the court and the court has found in a hearing under this section that it is not possible to finalize an adoption by the identified prospective adoptive parent within 12 months of the execution of the consent to adopt under section 260C.515 , subdivision 3, unless the responsible social services agency certifies that the failure to finalize is not due to either an action or a failure to act by the prospective adoptive parent.

Because section 260C.607, subdivision 7, incorporates by reference section 260C.515, subdivision 3, we must read the statutes to give effect to both. Minn.