In re A. M. B.
[…] A recent nonprecedential opinion confirmed that the factor balancing used to determine best interests in a TPR case is not required to support a transfer of legal and physical custody. In re Welfare of Child of L.J., No. A20-1038, 2021 WL 79334, at *3 (Minn. App. Jan. 11, 2021). In our review of M.J.B.'s CHIPS appeal, we also noted that the three-factor best-interests analysis only applies in a TPR case. A.B., 2019 WL 5691824, at *7.

In a case involving the permanent transfer of legal and physical custody, the district court must make the findings required by Minn. Stat. § 260C.517(a). Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 58.04(b). Minn. Stat. § 260C.511(b) (2020) requires that "the court must be governed by the best interests of the child, including a review of the relationship between the child and relatives and the child and other important persons with whom the child has resided or had significant contact." Minn. Stat. § 260C.511(a) (2020) defines "best interests of a child" as meaning "all relevant factors to be considered and evaluated."