In re T. D. S.
[…] But the supreme court has also acknowledged:

[T]he term "prima facie case" is a legal term of art that does not always carry the same meaning in every context. Rather, the specific quantum and quality of evidence that is necessary to establish a prima facie case may vary depending on the nature of the proceedings, the type of action involved, and the stage of the litigation.
Braylock v. Jesson, 819 N.W.2d 585, 590 n.2 (Minn. 2012). In a juvenile protection proceeding, where "[t]he paramount consideration" is a child's "health, safety, and best interests," see Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 2(a), "[t]he laws relating to the juvenile protection proceedings shall be liberally construed to carry out [the purposes of the Juvenile Court Act]," id., subd. 4; see also In re Welfare of Child of D.L.D., 865 N.W.2d 315, 319 (Minn.