In re T. D. S.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(b). When a prospective adoptive parent has been established, and after considering these factors, the agency may execute an adoptive placement agreement. Minn. Stat. § 260C.613, subd. 1.

A relative or foster parent with a competing interest in adopting the child may, within the statutory time period, move the district court for an adoptive placement of the child with the movant. Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(a). "The motion and supporting documents must make a prima facie showing that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the requested adoptive placement." Id., subd. 6(b). If the district court determines that the movant's motion and supporting documents fail to "make a prima facie showing" that the agency acted unreasonably in refusing to make the adoptive placement requested by the movant, "the court shall dismiss the motion."