In re T. D. S.
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Thus, whether the movant's motion and supporting documents allege a prima facie case that the agency acted unreasonably in failing to make the adoptive placement requested by the movant is dispositive of whether the district court must set an evidentiary hearing on the movant's motion. See Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 16 (2018) (stating that "'[s]hall' is mandatory").

At an evidentiary hearing on the movant's motion, the agency presents evidence to support its decision not to make the adoptive placement with the movant. Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(d). Thereafter, "[t]he moving party has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the adoptive placement" sought by the movant. Id.