In re Welfare of Child of A. R. H.
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(e). While section 260C.607, subd. 6, does not expressly refer to a "best-interests" analysis, it directs the district court to use 11 non-exclusive factors identified in section 260C.212, subdivision 2(b), which governs out-of-home placement. The 11 best-interest factors include, but are not limited to:

The Minnesota Supreme Court has referred to these 11 factors for adoptive placement as a "best interests" analysis. S.G., 828 N.W.2d at 125. Additionally, Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(a) specifically states that Minnesota's policy for out-of-home placement is "to ensure that the child's best interests are met by requiring an individualized determination of the needs of the child and of how the selected placement will serve the needs of the child being placed." Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(a). See generally Pikula v. Pikula, 374 N.W.2d 705, 711 (Minn. 1985) (stating that the best interest of the child is the "guiding principle" in all custody cases).