In re Welfare of Child of A. R. H.
[…] Id., subd. 2. At the review hearing, the district court is directed to review the agency's reasonable efforts to finalize adoption and the child's current out-of-home placement including visitation, medical care, and education. Id., subd. 4.

At "any time" after the district court places a child under the commissioner's guardianship, "but not later than 30 days after receiving notice" of a fully executed adoption placement agreement, "a relative or the child's foster parent may file a motion for an order for adoptive placement." Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(a). If the district court determines that "the motion and supporting documents do not make a prima facie showing . . . [that] the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the requested adoptive placement, the court shall dismiss the motion." Id., subd. 6(c). "If the court determines a prima facie [showing] is made, the court shall set the matter for evidentiary hearing." Id.

Grandmother contends that the district court had authority to dismiss her motion or grant an evidentiary hearing, but lacked authority to stay her motion.