In re Welfare of Child of A. R. H.
[…] Grandmother relies on rules governing contested adoption trials, which provide that "[w]ithin fifteen (15) days of the conclusion of the trial in a contested matter, the court shall issue findings of fact, conclusions of law, an order for judgment, and an adoption decree." Minn. R. Adopt. P. 44.06, subd. 1 (emphasis added). But grandmother filed her motion for adoptive placement under section 260C.607, subd. 6(c), in which the statute provides for an "evidentiary hearing" and not a "trial." See Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(c). Moreover, rule 1.01 of the adoption rules specifically states that rule 44 regarding contested adoptions does "not apply to children under the guardianship of the commissioner of human services." Minn. R. Adopt. P. 1.01. Thus the 15-day written-decision deadline did not apply to this case.

We pause to emphasize that we understand grandmother's frustration with and concern over the lengthy procedural history of this case.