In re Weisser Finance Company
[…] In response to this argument, the Bank contends that the words "or by a judge thereof" permits the appointment of a receiver when there is no action pending.

We are of the view that the proper construction of that section is that a receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action is pending, or by a judge of the court in which an action is pending. In other words, an appointment of a receiver may only be made ancillary to an action brought.

Section 32-10-01 of the Century Code, which provides for the appointment of receivers, is equivalent to our earlier law, starting with § 219 of the Code of Civil Procedure of 1877. Before amendment in 1933 the introductory part of § 564 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, relating to the appointment of receivers, read nearly the same as the introductory part of § 32-10-01, "A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action is pending or by a judge thereof," the major difference being California's use of the word the instead of the word a before the word judge. See Cal.Code Civil Proc., historical note to § 564, at 788 (West 1954).

In California Jurisprudence we note the following: