In re Weiner
[…] STATEMENT OF LAW

The dispute between the Trustee and the Debtor stems from competing interpretations of a series of provisions in Chapter 12 that are, at best, unclear regarding the secured claims that may be paid directly to the creditor and those that must be paid via the Trustee's office. Although the Trustee is charged with making most payments to creditors, certain Code provisions create an apparent exception to this general rule.

Among these, 11 U.S.C. § 1226(c) states that the Trustee shall make payments to creditors under the plan "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan" (emphasis added). Section 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii) permits confirmation of a plan that provides for the payment of a secured claim from "property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor . . ." (emphasis added).