IN RE WEAR
[…] The Bankruptcy Code does not define PMSI. Consistent with other courts inside and outside of the Ninth Circuit, this Court looks to state law to determine whether Toyota holds a PMSI in both Vehicles. See, e.g., Johnson, 2007 WL 4510288 at *3. Similar to Oregon law, under Washington State's version of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), each of Toyota's security interests is a PMSI "to the extent" that the Vehicles "are purchase-money collateral with respect to that security interest." RCW 62A.9A-103(b)(1). The Vehicles constitute "purchase-money collateral" if they are "goods or software that secures a purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to that collateral." RCW 62A.9A-103(a)(1). Washington law defines a "purchase-money obligation" as "an obligation of an obligor incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in, or the use of, the collateral, if the value is in fact so used." RCW 62A.9A-103(a)(2). Thus, Toyota must establish that the debts for the two Vehicles were either all or part of the price of the Vehicles, or were incurred for value given to enable the Debtors to acquire the rights to the Vehicles.

1. Price of the collateral