IN RE WEAR
[…] Accordingly, under the installment contracts for both Vehicles, the financed negative equity is not a purchase money obligation.

B. Dual Status Rule

The instant case presents a more straightforward analysis of this issue since at oral argument the Debtors agreed that the aggregate value of the installment contract for each Vehicle exceeds $40,000, and under Washington's adoption of the UCC, these transactions are "nonconsumer-goods transactions." See RCW 62A.9A-102(25)(B), (26). Under RCW 62A.9A-103(f), "[i]n a transaction other than a consumer-goods transaction, a purchase-money security interest does not lose its status as such, even if: (1) The purchase-money collateral also secures an obligation that is not a purchase-money obligation." Official Comment 3 to § 9-103 of the UCC provides a helpful explanation and illustration of this statutory provision:

7. Provisions Applicable Only to Non-Consumer-Goods Transactions.

a. "Dual-Status" Rule.