In re W.E
[…] J.L. v. W.E., [Ms. 2090210, July 23, 2010] 64 So.3d 631 (Ala. Civ.App. 2010). I write, however, to note that dependency is a status created by law that either is true of a child or is not. That is, either a child is dependent or it is not. A child cannot be dependent vis-á-vis one parent but not dependent as to the other parent. If the child is not dependent "as to one parent," then the child is not dependent. In this case, L.L. is no longer dependent, and I concur in the denial of certiorari review.

See Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-102(8)a.2., defining a "dependent child" as including a child "[w]ho is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child."


Summaries of

In re W.E

Supreme Court of Alabama
Dec 3, 2010
64 So. 3d 637 (Ala. 2010)
Case details for

In re W.E

Case Details

Full title:In re Ex parte W.E. and S.E. (J.L. v. W.E. and S.E.)

Court:Supreme Court of Alabama

Date published: Dec 3, 2010

Citations

64 So. 3d 637 (Ala. 2010)