In re W.B.
[…] While a reasonable person who does not know whether a gun is loaded might not point a gun at another person for fear of the consequences that might result, it cannot be said that the person has “actual knowledge” of facts that would lead the person to “realize that a battery would directly, naturally and probably result.” (Williams, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 788.) The true finding as to count 3, battery causing serious bodily injury, is reversed.

IV. Deferred Entry of Judgment on Count One

Welfare and Institutions Code section 793, subdivision (a), provides, in part: “If after accepting deferred entry of judgment and during the period in which deferred entry of judgment was granted, the minor is convicted of, or declared to be a person described in Section 602 for the commission of, any felony offense..., the judge shall enter judgment and schedule a dispositional hearing.” The California Rules of Court set forth various procedures that must be followed for the court to lift the deferred entry of judgment. Rule 5.800(h) provides: “If the child is found to have committed a felony offense..., the court must schedule a disposition hearing within 10 court days.”