In re W.B.
[…] The court stated that “[p]art of [its] findings” was based “on the fact that [appellant’s] after-the-fact testimony regarding how this all occurs is suspect given that he has now given three different versions of this particular event. And the only consistent version in this that the Court finds to be true, notwithstanding the victim’s reluctance that we should find in this particular event, is that the gun was, in fact, pointed and discharged directly at him during the course and scope of discussions, involving a potential theft or loss.”

II. Willful Discharge of a Firearm

Elements

Section 246.3 provides, “Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.” The section “was enacted primarily to deter the dangerous practice that exists in some communities of discharging firearms into the air in celebration of festive occasions.” (People v. Robertson (2004) 34 Cal.4th 156, 167, overruled on another ground in People v.