In re Waycaster
[…] Nov 18, 2020
624 B.R. 616 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 2020)

Opinion

Case Number: 20-30529-jda

2020-11-18

IN RE: Fred A. WAYCASTER and Sarah M. Waycaster, Debtors.

John L. Hicks, Flint, MI, for Debtors.


John L. Hicks, Flint, MI, for Debtors.

OPINION DENYING CONFIRMATION OF DEBTORS' AMENDED PLAN

Joel D. Applebaum, United States Bankruptcy Judge

Introduction

Debtors, Fred and Sarah Waycaster, seek to confirm their amended chapter 13 plan (the "Amended Plan") [Dkt. No. 37]. The Chapter 13 Trustee ("Trustee") objects to confirmation on the ground that the Plan fails to satisfy 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(4) because the "value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim" is less than the amount that unsecured creditors would otherwise receive in a chapter 7 liquidation (the "Best Interest of Creditors Test").