In re Watertown Special Referendum Election
[…] SDCL 2-14-12. Under the above authorities, complainants sufficiently complied with the pleading requisites of SDCL 12-22-8. Accordingly, the trial court erred in dismissing the amended complaint for lack of proper verification.

[¶ 10] Reversed and remanded.

[¶ 11] MILLER, Chief Justice, and SABERS, Justice, concur.

[¶ 12] AMUNDSON and GILBERTSON, Justices, dissent.


[¶ 13] In the present case, we are faced with the interpretation of SDCL 12-22-8, which provides that an election contest "shall be deemed commenced upon the filing with the clerk of court of a summons and complaint, which complaint shall be duly verified, and set forth a concise statement of the facts on which the contest is based." (emphasis added). We have often stated,

"The purpose of rules regarding the construction of statutes is to discover the true intention of the law, and said intention is to be ascertained by the court primarily from the language expressed in the statute.