In re Waters
[…] Moreover, even if the Escrow Fund is composed of wages, as discussed above, it would not have been unreasonable for this court to find that those "wages" were earned prior to the entry of the Stipulated Order. Accordingly, even if the Subordination Provision was contrary to Local Loan, as a matter of law this court's entry of the Stipulated Order was not so insupportable as to render the Stipulated Order "void" within the purview of Rule 60(b)(4).

c. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-361a(i) does not render the Stipulated Order "void" within the purview of Rule 60(b)(4)

Section 52-361a of the Connecticut General Statutes (titled "Execution on wages after judgment") provides in relevant part as follows: "(i) Assignment of earnings. Any assignment by an employee of his earnings shall be void . . . . " Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-361a (West 2011). Notwithstanding Section 52-361a(i)'s use of the term "void," Espinosa controls what is "void" for purposes of Rule 60(b)(4), not Section 52-361a(i). See Espinosa, supra. See also Kinnear Corp. v.