In re Washington Consulting Group v. Monroe
[…] Housekeeping regulations that create agency procedures for responding to subpoenas are often termed "Touhy regulations," in reference to the Supreme Court's decision in United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462, 71 S.Ct. 416, 95 L.Ed. 417 (1951). In Touhy the Court ruled that agency employees may not be held in contempt for refusing to answer a subpoena, if prohibited from responding by a superior. See id. at 468.
Comsat v. National Science Foundation, 190 F.3d 269, 272 at n. 3 (4th Cir. 1999).

Pursuant to the "housekeeping statute," DOT has issued Touhy regulations at 49 C.F.R. § 9.1, et. seq. Sections 9.9, 9.13 and 9.15 detail the steps that must be taken in order for litigants in a suit between private parties to obtain testimony of or documents from DOT (and FAA) employees and officials. See, e.g. 49 C.F.R. § 9.9(a) ("In a legal proceeding between private litigants: (a) [t]he proper method for obtaining testimony or records from an employee . . ."). WCG argues that it has complied with the regulations set out by 49 C.F.R. § 9.1 et. seq., and therefore moved the D.C. Superior Court to enforce those subpoenas.