In re Washington
[…] Consequently, the lien is avoidable because it was a preferential transfer.

Mr. Harper contends that the execution lien was established upon levy. The levy occurred on September 8, 1998, outside the 90-day preference period. Mr. Harper cites In re Pouncey, 59 B.R. 615 (Bankr.M.D.Ala. 1986) in support of his position. In Pouncey, the court found that "[t]he lien is created as of the date of levy." Id. at 618. This is a correct statement of the law regarding the property that was subject to levy in Pouncey (a 1985 Ford Bronco), but not as to real property. Section 6-9-60 of the Alabama Code (1993) provides that:

A writ of execution is a lien only within the county in which it is received by the officer authorized to execute it on the lands of the defendant in such county subject to levy and sale from the time the writ is levied by him and notice of levy as provided in Section 35-4-132 is filed for record with the judge of probate of such county. Such writ is a lien upon the personal property of the defendant subject to levy and sale from the time only that the writ is levied upon such personal property.

The Alabama legislature clearly delineated distinct methods to obtain an execution lien on real and personal property. Contrary to Mr. Harper's claim, levy pursuant to the writ of execution on September 8, 1998, did not create a lien on the real property.