In re Washington
[…] The trial court did not identify when this window allegedly took place, and there is no evidence of such in the record. During closing argument, petitioner's attorney stated termination was proper under MCL 712A.19b(3)(a)(ii) because respondent had not seen her children in more than 91 days, but did not mention respondent's efforts to gain custody during that time. Therefore, the trial court clearly erred by finding termination was proper under MCL 712A.19b(3)(a)(ii).

Pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i), a court may terminate parental rights if the respondent was in a proceeding pursuant to this chapter, "182 or more days have elapsed since the issuance of an initial dispositional order, and the court, by clear and convincing evidence, finds . . . [t]he conditions that led to the adjudication continue to exist and there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions will be rectified within a reasonable time considering the child's age." Here, respondent had nearly four years to rectify the issues which led to the adjudication before her parental rights were terminated.