In re Washington
[…] The use of powerful drugs, like cocaine, could debilitate a caregiver from providing proper care to her child. Respondent admitted that her drug use negatively affected her ability to care for her children. Further, respondent's failure to address her mental health issues also indicated the children would likely be harmed if returned to respondent. Kaczkowski, 325 Mich.App. at 78. Finally, as discussed earlier, respondent failed to demonstrate she had appropriate housing, which could also lead to the children being harmed if they were returned to respondent.

Pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3)(k)(i), a court may terminate parental rights if it finds clear and convincing evidence that the parent abandoned the young child or sibling, and "there is a reasonable likelihood that the child will be harmed if returned to the care of the parent[.]" The guardian ad litem also agrees with respondent that termination was improper under MCL 712A.19b(3)(k)(i) because there was insufficient evidence showing respondent abandoned her children.