In re Washington
[…] A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court has a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed, giving due regard to the trial court's special opportunity to observe the witnesses." In re Richardson, 329 Mich.App. 232, 251; 961 N.W.2d 499 (2019) (citation omitted).

Parents have a "fundamental right to direct the care, custody, and control" of their children. In re Ferranti, 504 Mich. 1, 21; 934 N.W.2d 610 (2019). "To terminate parental rights, the trial court must find that at least one of the statutory grounds for termination in MCL 712A.19b(3) has been proved by clear and convincing evidence." In re Ellis, 294 Mich.App. 30, 32; 817 N.W.2d 111 (2011).

Pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3)(a)(ii), a court may terminate parental rights if it finds clear and convincing evidence that "[t]he child's parent has deserted the child for 91 or more days and has not sought custody of the child during that period." Relative to this finding, the guardian ad litem agrees with respondent that the trial court erred by finding a statutory ground for termination under MCL 712A.19b(3)(a)(ii) because respondent had contact with her children after the petition was filed and participated in some of the hearings.