In re Warnaco Group, Inc.
[…] (5) that Pro Staff did not furnish AFC with services amounting to "new value" under 11 U.S.C. § 547(c)(4).

(Pro Staff's Memo. in Support of Appeal at 1-3.) In addition, Pro Staff argues that granting summary judgment in favor of AFC was inequitable because that ruling unjustly enriched AFC.

(1) Withholding Taxes as Interest of Debtor in Property

In the first instance, the Court must determine whether the pre-petition payment is a "transfer of an interest of the debtor". According to Section 7501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, if a party is required to collect or withhold any revenue tax from another and pay it to the federal government, "the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a).