In re Waring
[…] The typical premise of the Chapter 13 plan is that the debtor must pay “all of the debtor's projected disposable income” to the Chapter 13 trustee for the “applicable commitment period” (usually three or five years). See 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b) (explaining requirements if there is an objection). In this case, the Original Chapter 13 Plan appeared to be based upon that formula and included both Mr. and Mrs. Waring's income. After he passed, at least part of Mr. Waring's income (his social security benefits) ceased by operation of law. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.311(b) (“your entitlement to old-age benefits ends with the month before the month you die.”) In any event, a Chapter 13 debtor is required to make payments under the debt adjustment plan.