In re Wardin
[…] (i) Provides the name specified in the trust in its organic documents or, if no name is specified, provides the name of the settlor and additional information sufficient to distinguish the debtor from other trusts having 1 or more of the same settlors.

(ii) Indicates, in the debtor's name or otherwise, that the debtor is a trust or is a trustee acting with respect to property held in trust.

(d) In other cases, satisfies 1 of the following:

(i) If the debtor has a name, only if it provides the individual or organizational name of the debtor.

Finally, Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.9506 addresses the effects of errors or omissions in financing statements and provides as follows:

(1) A financing statement substantially satisfying the requirements of this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.

(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with section 9503(1) is seriously misleading.

(3) If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor's correct name, using the filing office's standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with section 9503(1), the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading.

Neither party directed the Court to any controlling Michigan decisions that interpret the statutes at issue in this adversary proceeding. The Court was unable to locate any direct authority from the Michigan state courts or the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals.