In re Wardin
[…] As far as his second argument, the Defendant contends that even if the Trustee's interpretation of the statutory language is proper, Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.9506, when coupled with Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.9502 and § 440.9503, leads to the conclusion that his Financing Statement is effective as filed and that his security interest was properly perfected. Accordingly, the Defendant contends that as a secured creditor he did not receive more than he would have received if the transfer had not been made in the Debtor's Chapter 7 case.

The relevant statutes are as follows: Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.9502, which states in pertinent part:

(1) Subject to subsection (2), a financing statement is sufficient only if it does all of the following:

(a) Provides the name of the debtor.

(b) Provides the name of the secured party or a representative of the secured party.

(c) Indicates the collateral covered by the financing statement.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.9503 states in pertinent part that

(1) A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor if it meets all of the following that apply to the debtor:

(a) If the debtor is a registered organization, only if the financing statement provides the name of the debtor indicated on the public record of the debtor's jurisdiction of organization which shows the debtor to have been organized.

(b) If the debtor is a decedent's estate, only if the financing statement provides the name of the decedent and indicates that the debtor is an estate.