In re Ward
[…] The nature of the services provided by a utility are critical to an individual debtor or a debtor that is an entity. This separate requirement under the Bankruptcy Code ensures that a utility is paid on a current basis and receives adequate assurance that the debtor will pay for future services. The debtor may utilize bankruptcy estate property to ensure that he, she or it has the funds available to make the requisite utility deposits. Thus, a trustee would normally not seek a turnover of a utility deposit to be distributed to creditors of a bankruptcy estate.

11 U.S.C. § 366 (West 2009) provides as follows:

"(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due.

(b) Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment.

(c)(1)(A) For purposes of this subsection, the term "assurance of payment" means —

(i) a cash deposit;

(ii) a letter of credit;

(iii) a certificate of deposit;

(iv) a surety bond;

(v) a prepayment of utility consumption; or

(vi) another form of security that is mutually agreed on between the utility and the debtor or the trustee.