In re W.A.R. LLP
[…] No. 106) but that Ross has not yet sought to obtain court authorization to employ that attorney.

If I were to overrule the objection to the trustee's report of no distribution and were to close the case, that would effect an abandonment of the $4,611.66 under 11 U.S.C. § 554(c). In effect, the trustee's report of no distribution is a motion to abandon whatever interest, if any, the estate has in the $4,611.66. Accordingly, in reviewing the trustee's no asset report here, it is appropriate to apply case law regarding abandonment of assets. Section 554(a) of the Bankruptcy Code allows a trustee, after notice and a hearing, to "abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." As observed in In re Cult Awareness Network, Inc., 205 B.R. 575, 579 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1997):