In re Walsh
[…] The Trustee argues that the Chapter 7 estate is entitled to a presumption of insolvency, as a matter of law, because this was a spousal transfer without consideration. He cites this Court's decision In re Cardon Realty, 146 B.R. 72, which so ruled. This court again so rules. However, the Defendant argues that the Debtor's claims against the LLC and the Roth Estate make the matter of solvency a triable issue of fact. Because the § 548 argument must fall, it is only the State Law definition of "insolvency" that need be addressed for present purposes.

Debtor and Creditor Law § 271 expressly states: "[a] person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured." N.Y. Debt. Cred. § 271(1) (McKinney's 2006). Thus, it is a "balance sheet" test, not the "inability to pay debts as they fall due" test (i.e., "equitable insolvency" test), such as is contained in 11 U.S.C. § 303(h)(2).