In re Wallace
[…] Under this statute, a person may exempt "the person's interest," not to exceed $132,900, "in one parcel or item of real or personal property that the person or a dependent of the person uses as a residence." Ohio Rev. Code § 2329.66(A)(1)(b). A debtor's right to an exemption is determined as of the date the debtor files for bankruptcy relief. In re Wengerd, 453 B.R. at 250.

To be entitled to the homestead exemption under Ohio law, a debtor must have an "interest" in the property and must use the property as a residence. Ohio Rev. Code 2329.66(A)(1). Under the version of Ohio Revised Code § 5302.22 in effect at the time Debtor's grandmother executed and recorded the transfer on death deed, "upon the death of the grantee, the [transfer on death] deed vests the interests of the decedent in the beneficiary or beneficiaries." Ohio Rev. Code § 5302.22(A) (2007). Because Debtor's grandmother died prepetition, Debtor had an interest in the Sherman Street property on the date she filed her bankruptcy petition.