In re Wald
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 5105 may now be found at Cal. Fam. Code § 751 (2012) ("The respective interests of the husband and wife in community property during continuance of the marriage relation are present, existing, and equal interests").

The majority of bankruptcy courts in Wisconsin, by contrast, have interpreted a debtor's "aggregate interest" in community property to mean a 100% interest, at least where the property claimed as exempt is not fungible or easily divisible.

Section 766.31(3) of the Wisconsin Statutes Annotated provides that "[e]ach spouse has a present undivided one-half interest in each item of marital property..." Wis. Stat. Ann. § 766.31(3). In In re Xiong, the debtor sought to exempt the equity in a certain piece of real property. 2006 Bankr. LEXIS 717, *7 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. May 3, 2006).