In re Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Section 32.28(1), Stats., specifically defines litigation expenses as follows:

In this section, "litigation expenses" means the sum of the costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees necessary to prepare for or participate in actual or anticipated proceedings before the condemnation commissioners, board of assessment or any court under this chapter. (Emphasis supplied.)

Essentially, the circuit court agreed with the respondents' contentions that under § 32.28, Stats., these expenses begin when a landowner feels that his property is the target of acquisition by the party seeking to exercise the right of eminent domain and, therefore, were necessary "to prepare for or participate in actual or anticipated proceedings before the condemnation commissioners." The circuit court accordingly held the State responsible for the respondents' attorney and appraisal expenses incurred before and after the date of the jurisdictional offer.

ATTORNEY FEES

In Kluenker v.