In re Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the respondents are not entitled to recover their attorney fees as litigation expenses if they were incurred prior to the jurisdictional offer.

APPRAISAL FEES

The respondents contend that in any event, appraisal fees are recoverable even if incurred prior to the jurisdictional offer. They argue that § 32.05(2)(b), Stats., provides for a condemnee to recover its appraisal costs regardless whether the matter is ever appealed to the condemnation commission or the circuit court. This statement is overly broad.

Specifically, § 32.05(2)(b), Stats., dealing with negotiations prior to a jurisdictional offer, provides in part:

The owner may obtain an appraisal by a qualified appraiser of all property proposed to be acquired, and may submit the reasonable costs of the appraisal to the condemnor for payment. The owner shall submit a full narrative appraisal to the condemnor within 60 days after the owner receives the condemnor's appraisal.

When adopting this statute, the legislature noted:

The Act also allows the condemnee to submit the reasonable costs of an appraisal made by a qualified person of his or her choosing to the condemning authority for payment by the latter. The landowner's appraisal must be made within 60 days after the owner receives the condemnor's appraisal, and a full narrative must be furnished to the condemnor.

Legislative Council Notes, 1977, Wis. Stat. Ann. § 32.05 (West 1989).