In re N. E. R.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1. The plain language of the TPR statute does not prevent the district court from terminating parental rights on multiple grounds, including both voluntary and involuntary grounds.

Nor does the plain language indicate that proof of a voluntary ground for TPR trumps proof of an involuntary ground. The legislature has demonstrated its ability to prioritize among different legal outcomes that could be based on one set of facts. For example, Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2016), provides that "[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2016), provides that, with certain exceptions, "if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense . . ., the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them."