In re V.W.
[…] The Department facilitated additional trainings on the NG tube. Even without knowledge of the details of M.W.'s cognitive impairment, the care providers used various methods to teach M.W. how to feed V.W. While ultimately unsuccessful, the Department made reasonable efforts to provide services to prevent V.W.'s removal from his home.

IV. Requirement to Refrain from Cannabis

After finding a child dependent, the court can require parents to participate in services when the record supports the particular service. In re Dependency of W.W.S., 14 Wn.App. 2d 342, 363, 469 P.3d 1190 (2020). RCW 13.34.025 governs coordination of services in dependency cases and explicitly notes that the statute "does not create judicial authority to order the provision of services except for the specific purpose of making reasonable efforts to remedy parental deficiencies identified in a dependency proceeding." RCW 13.34.025(2)(d). For example, a court cannot impose a urinalysis requirement where the record does not contain evidence of a substance abuse issue requiring remedying as a parental defect.