In re V.W.
[…] The Department claims that M.W. knew the hospital determined she had to follow a certain feeding schedule and she refused, which amounted to neglect. We agree with the Department.

The trial court found V.W. dependent because he "is abused or neglected, as defined in chapter 26.44 RCW, by a person legally responsible for the care of the child." The definition of "abuse or neglect" in ch. 26.44 RCW includes "negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child by a person responsible for or providing care to the child." RCW 26.44.020(1). "Negligent treatment or maltreatment" is further defined as "an act or a failure to act, or the cumulative effects of a pattern of conduct, behavior, or inaction, that evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to a child's health, welfare, or safety." RCW 26.44.020(19).

The court interpreted this definition of "negligent treatment or maltreatment" in Brown v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs. when considering a Department finding of neglect separate from a dependency action. 190 Wn.App. 572, 586-87, 360 P.3d 875 (2015). Both M.W. and the Department argue that Brown supports their positions.

In Brown, the Department issued a finding of neglect because Brown failed to seek immediate medical treatment for a burn her young son received from scalding hot bath water while he was under the care of Brown's boyfriend. Id. at 575-76. The appellate court engaged in statutory interpretation of the definition of "negligent treatment and maltreatment," which RCW 26.44.020(19) defines as "an act or a failure to act, or the cumulative effects of a pattern of conduct, behavior, or inaction, that evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to a child's health, welfare, or safety . . . ."

The court concluded that the term "serious disregard" is synonymous with "reckless disregard" and implies a higher degree of culpability than want of reasonable care.