In re Vt. Gas Sys.
[…] See 30 V.S.A. § 9 (providing the Commission with "the powers of court of record in the determination and adjudication of all matters over which it is given jurisdiction . . . by any suitable process issuable by courts in the State"). There is no question that the Commission is vested with a wide grant of authority to regulate utilities such as VGS, including the power to ensure compliance with statutory and regulatory obligations. See 30 V.S.A. § 30 (providing Commission with power to penalize company under its jurisdiction for violating decrees, final orders, or § 248); id. § 203 (granting Commission jurisdiction over, inter alia, any company "engaged in the manufacture, transmission, distribution, storage, or sale of gas"); id. § 209 (granting Commission jurisdiction and powers to "hear, determine, render judgment, and make orders and decrees in all matters provided for" of any company subject to Commission's supervision).

¶ 52. But this general grant of authority is not a license to carry out administrative duties in an unrestrained manner. The deference we normally show to the Commission's interpretation of its own rules has boundaries.