In re Vt. Gas Sys.
[…] That is so because, like here, the Commission may choose to amend the CPG without putting that certificate holder through a § 248 process. We cannot imagine that the Legislature, or even the Commission, seriously contemplated this as an acceptable outcome. See Fraser v. Sleeper, 2007 VT 78, ¶ 12, 182 Vt. 206, 933 A.2d 246 (emphasizing rule of statutory interpretation to avoid absurd and illogical results).

¶ 51. The Department and VGS correctly note that the Commission has broad authority to manage its affairs in carrying out its administrative mandates. See 30 V.S.A. § 9 (providing the Commission with "the powers of court of record in the determination and adjudication of all matters over which it is given jurisdiction . . . by any suitable process issuable by courts in the State"). There is no question that the Commission is vested with a wide grant of authority to regulate utilities such as VGS, including the power to ensure compliance with statutory and regulatory obligations.