In re V.R.P.
[…] 3. In his final issue, Pruitt argues the trial court erred in failing to appoint an attorney to represent him because appointment of counsel is required by section 107.013 of the Family Code and the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.

Section 107.013 of the Family Code provides that "[i]n a suit filed by a governmental entity in which termination of the parent-child relationship is requested, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Because no governmental entity sought termination of Pruitt's parent-child relationship with V.R.P., Pruitt was not entitled to an attorney ad litem pursuant to section 107.013.