In re Volkswagen "Clean Diesel" Mktg., Sales Practices, & Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Volkswagen tries to distinguish section 1782(b) from section 1784 on the grounds that the former states that "no action for damages may be maintained," while the latter says that "[n]o award of damages may be given." VW Post-Trial CLRA Brief at 10–11. But any argument that some practical difference results from the divergent phrasing is unpersuasive. Finally, Volkswagen thinks that section 1784 does not incorporate section 1782(c) 's thirty-day time limit. Id. But section 1784 states that the defendant must "make[ ] an appropriate correction, repair or replacement or other remedy of the goods and services according to the provisions of subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 1782." The thirty-day deadline is one of the provisions of section 1782(b), so it is also incorporated by reference.