In re Volkswagen "Clean Diesel" Mktg., Sales Practices, & Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Given that, there is little question the offers were timely, since they were made before the operative notices were received. Trial Transcript Vol. 2 at 422:6–11 (2.0-liter settlement offers were made between July and August 2016, 3-liter settlement offers were made February 2017).

This includes the offer of an emissions modification ultimately approved by the EPA and CARB. Although, as Plaintiffs point out, the emissions modification only became available for certain vehicles some months after Volkswagen received Plaintiffs' CLRA notices, see, e.g. Plaintiffs' Pretrial CLRA Brief at 18, section 1782(b) does not require that the correction become available within thirty days. It requires that "an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy [be] given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, ... within thirty days." Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(b) (emphasis added). As noted above, the Court is considering only the adequacy of the offers to Plaintiffs who were awarded compensatory damages, so only the emissions modifications for their cars are relevant. And as discussed below, neither Mr.