In re Volkswagen "Clean Diesel" Mktg., Sales Practices, & Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Plaintiffs' Pretrial CLRA Brief (dkt. 7204) at 12–13. Because Volkswagen concedes that its conduct was willful, the existence of a "bona fide error" requirement would be fatal to the correction defense. See Trial Transcript Vol. 6 at 1321:9–1322:23. But Volkswagen does not concede that lack of intent is an element of the defense announced by section 1782(b). VW Pretrial CLRA Brief at 11–12.

The disagreement revolves around the interaction of two statutory provisions: California Civil Code §§ 1782(b) and 1784. The former states that "no action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice." The latter states that: