In re Volkswagen "Clean Diesel" Mktg., Sales Practices, & Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] The second phase of the trial was to determine punitive damages. Relevant here, Plaintiffs presented evidence of the egregiousness of Volkswagen's misconduct, including expert testimony that increased NOx emissions increase the risk of harm to human health. See Trial Transcript Vol. 8 (dkt. 7294) at 1652:23–1682:8, 1683:3–11, 1684:3–1687:6. The jury awarded the Sanwicks, Mr. Riley, Ms. Robertson, and Mr. Salzer each $25,000 in punitive damages. See Phase Two Jury Verdict (dkt. 7264).

II. CORRECTION DEFENSE TO THE CONSUMER LEGAL REMEDIES ACT

California Civil Code § 1782(b) provides that "no action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the" consumer's notice to the defendant of his or her claim for damages under the CLRA. Volkswagen argues that the Class Settlements constituted an appropriate correction offer to each of the Plaintiffs, foreclosing their damages claims under the CLRA. The Court has considered the evidence presented