In re Volkswagen "Clean Diesel" Mktg., Sales Practices, & Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] This is troubling, because presumably no defendant would bother proving a "bona fide error" when they could avoid liability by showing an appropriate and timely correction alone. Cf. United States v. Menasche, 348 U.S. 528, 538–39, 75 S.Ct. 513, 99 L.Ed. 615 (1955) (courts must "give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute ... rather than ... emasculate an entire section" (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)).

Volkswagen's efforts to explain this seeming discrepancy are unpersuasive. It points out that section 1782(b) applies to any "action for damages ... under Section 1780," while section 1784 applies to "any action [for damages] based on a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770." See VW Post-Trial CLRA Brief (dkt. 7236) at 9–10. But California Civil Code § 1770 lists methods, acts, and practices proscribed under the CLRA, while section 1780 states who may bring an action based on the misconduct enumerated at section 1770. So the universe of actions brought under section